English Program

Curriculum

Semester I
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM101 Computer Programming I
D
Z
4
2
6
5
7
COM111 Introduction to Computer Engineering
D
Z
1
2
3
2
4
COM115 Introduction to Computer Science
D
Z
2
2
4
3
4
PHY121 Physics I
D
Z
3
2
5
4
5
MTH105 Calculus I
D
Z
4
0
4
4
5
TUR101 Turkish Language I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
HIS101 Ataturk’s Principles and History  of Revolution I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
OUL101 Orientation Programme to the University Life
D
Z
ENG101 Development of Reading and Writing Skills in English I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
PED101 Physical Training
U
S
0
1
1
0
1
ART101 Music
ART103 Painting
Toplam
26
23
30
Semester II
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM102 Computer Programming II
D
C
4
2
6
5
7
PHY122 Physics II
D
C
3
2
5
4
6
MTH106 Calculus II
D
C
4
0
4
4
6
MTH120 Linear Algebra
D
C
3
0
3
3
4
ENS120 Economics
D
C
3
0
3
3
4
TUR102 Turkish Language II
D
C
2
0
2
2
1
HIS102 Ataturk’s Principles and History  of Revolution II
D
C
2
0
2
2
1
PED102 Physical Training
U
S
0
1
1
0
1
ART102 Music
ART104 Painting
Toplam
26
23
30
Semester III
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM231 Discrete Structures
D
Z
3
0
3
3
6
COM237 Introduction to Web Based Programming
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM267 Data Structures
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM275 Digital Logic Design
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
MTH231 Differential Equations
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
ENG201 Advanced Reading and Communication Techniques in English I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
Toplam
23
20
30
Semester IV
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM234 Electronics I
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM240 Programming Languages
D
Z
3
2
5
4
5
COM252 File Organization
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM256 Data Communication
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
STA250 Probability and Statistics
D
Z
3
0
3
3
4
ENS220 Business Management
D
Z
3
0
3
3
4
Toplam
24
21
30
Semester V
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM325 Microprocessors
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
COM331 Electronics II
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
COM343 Object Oriented Programming
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
COM367 Advanced Data Structures
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
English Elective
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENSXXX Social Elective*
D
E
3
0
3
3
1
Toplam
25
21
30
Semester VI
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM334 Operating Systems
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM336 Signals and Systems
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
COM352 Database Management
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM364 Automata Theory
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM376 Computer Architecture
D
Z
3
2
5
4
7
Toplam
23
19
30
Semester VII
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM431 Computer Networks
D
Z
3
2
5
4
8
COM433 Numerical Analysis Methods
D
Z
3
0
3
3
6
COM491 Research Techniques I
D
Z
2
2
4
3
6
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Toplam
18
16
30
Semester VIII
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM438 Computer Graphics
D
Z
3
2
5
4
7
COM468 Software Engineering
D
Z
3
0
3
3
7
COM492 Research Techniques II
D
Z
2
2
4
3
6
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Toplam
18
16
30
English Electives
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
ENG102 Development of Reading and Writing Skills in English II***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG202 Advanced Reading and Communication Techniques in English II***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG301 Professional English***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG302 English for Business Life***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
Social Electives
Code
Course Name
Course Type
C/E (Z/S)
T
P
Ttl
C
ECTS
ENS470 Engineering Ethics
D
S
3
0
3
3
2
Technical Electives
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM417 Robotics
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM419 Remote Sensing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM426 Information Security
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM428 Advanced Computer Networks
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM429 Information Technologies Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM434 Advanced Operating Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM436 Fuzzy Logic
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM441 Algorithms
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM442 Hardware Design Languages
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM444 Special Topics
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM445 Information Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM448 Pattern Recognition
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM449 Parallel Data Processing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM451 Artificial Intelligence
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM453 Data Mining
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM457 Advanced Microprocessors
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM466 Digital Image Processing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM467 Knowledge Engineering and Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM469 Neural Networks
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM470 Embedded System Design
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM471 Embedded System Programming
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM476 Expert Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM481 System Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM484 Microprocessors Interfaces
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM485 Web Based Technologies and Applications
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM486 Web Based Parallel Distributed Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM487 Real-Time Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM489 Object Oriented Software Modeling
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM494 Parallel Programming
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM496 Computer simulation and Modeling
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM498 CISCO
D
S
3
0
3
3
5

*Students must take at least 3 credit course from Engineering Faculty SE courses.

**Students will take total 12 credits technical elective courses in terms 7 and 8 at least 6 credit in each term.

***Students will take at least one English Elective course.

Each course has:

a) 2 Midterms (%50)+ 1 Final Exam (%50)

b) Quizzes + Tutorial Hourse + Homeworks + Projects

c) Laboratory Hours (For Necessary Courses)

TOTAL CREDITS FOR GRADUATION

Compulsary Courses

Elective Courses

5-I Courses

Total

Technical Electives

Social Electives

English Electives

137

12

3

2

8

162