%30 English Program

Semester I
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM101* Computer Programming I
D
Z
4
2
6
5
7
COM111* Introduction to Computer Engineering
D
Z
1
2
3
2
4
COM115* Introduction to Computer Science
D
Z
2
2
4
3
4
PHY121* Physics I
D
Z
3
2
5
4
5
MTH105* Calculus I
D
Z
4
0
4
4
5
TDİ101 Turkish Language I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
ATA101 Ataturk’s Principles and History  of Revolution I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
UYM101 Orientation Programme to the University Life
D
Z
ENG101* Development of Reading and Writing Skills in English I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
BED101 Physical Training
U
S
0
1
1
0
1
GUS101 Music
GUS103 Painting
Toplam
26
23
30
Semester II
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM102* Computer Programming II
D
C
4
2
6
5
7
PHY122* Physics II
D
C
3
2
5
4
6
MTH106* Calculus II
D
C
4
0
4
4
6
MTH120* Linear Algebra
D
C
3
0
3
3
4
ENS120* Economics
D
C
3
0
3
3
4
TDİ102 Turkish Language II
D
C
2
0
2
2
1
ATA102 Ataturk’s Principles and History  of Revolution II
D
C
2
0
2
2
1
BED102 Physical Training
U
S
0
1
1
0
1
GUS102 Music
GUS104 Painting
Toplam
26
23
30
Semester III
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
BLM231 Discrete Structures
D
Z
3
0
3
3
6
BLM237 Introduction to Web Based Programming
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM267* Data Structures
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM275* Digital Logic Design
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
MAT231 Differential Equations
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
ENG201* Advanced Reading and Communication Techniques in English I
D
Z
2
0
2
2
1
Toplam
23
20
30
Semester IV
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM234* Electronics I
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
BLM240 Programming Languages
D
Z
3
2
5
4
5
COM252* File Organization
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
BLM256 Data Communication
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
STA250* Probability and Statistics
D
Z
3
0
3
3
4
ENS220* Business Management
D
Z
3
0
3
3
4
Toplam
24
21
30
Semester V
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM325* Microprocessors
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
BLM331 Electronics II
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
BLM343 Object Oriented Programming
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
BLM367 Advanced Data Structures
D
C
3
2
5
4
7
English Elective
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
MSSXXX Social Elective**
D
E
3
0
3
3
1
Toplam
25
21
30
Semester VI
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
BLM334 Operating Systems
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
BLM336 Signals and Systems
D
Z
3
0
3
3
5
COM352* Database Management
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
BLM364 Automata Theory
D
Z
3
2
5
4
6
COM376* Computer Architecture
D
Z
3
2
5
4
7
Toplam
23
19
30
Semester VII
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
BLM431 Computer Networks
D
Z
3
2
5
4
8
BLM433 Numerical Analysis Methods
D
Z
3
0
3
3
6
COM491* Research Techniques I
D
Z
2
2
4
3
6
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Toplam
18
16
30
Semester VIII
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM438 Computer Graphics
D
Z
3
2
5
4
7
BLM468 Software Engineering
D
Z
3
0
3
3
7
COM492* Research Techniques II
D
Z
2
2
4
3
6
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Technical Elective**
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
Toplam
18
16
30
English Electives
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
ENG102 Development of Reading and Writing Skills in English II***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG202 Advanced Reading and Communication Techniques in English II***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG301 Professional English***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
ENG302 English for Business Life***
D
E
2
0
2
2
1
Social Electives
Code
Course Name
Course Type
C/E (Z/S)
T
P
Ttl
C
ECTS
MSS470 Engineering Ethics
D
S
3
0
3
3
2
Technical Electives
Kod
Ders Adı
Ders Türü
Z/S
T
U
Tplm
K
AKTS
COM417* Robotics
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM419* Remote Sensing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM426 Information Security
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM428 Advanced Computer Networks
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM429 Information Technologies Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM434 Advanced Operating Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM436 Fuzzy Logic
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM441 Algorithms
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM442* Hardware Design Languages
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM444 Special Topics
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM445 Information Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM448 Pattern Recognition
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM449 Parallel Data Processing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM451* Artificial Intelligence
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM453 Data Mining
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM457* Advanced Microprocessors
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM466* Digital Image Processing
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM467 Knowledge Engineering and Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM469* Neural Networks
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM470* Embedded System Design
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM471 Embedded System Programming
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM476 Expert Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM481 System Management
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM484* Microprocessors Interfaces
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM485 Web Based Technologies and Applications
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM486 Web Based Parallel Distributed Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM487 Real-Time Systems
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM489 Object Oriented Software Modeling
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM494 Parallel Programming
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
BLM496 Computer simulation and Modeling
D
S
3
0
3
3
5
COM498 CISCO
D
S
3
0
3
3
5

*Education language is English.

**Students must take at least 3 credit course from Engineering Faculty SE courses.

***Students will take total 12 credits technical elective courses in terms 7 and 8 at least 6 credit in each term.

****Students will take at least one English Elective course.

Each course has:

a) 2 Midterms (%50)+ 1 Final Exam (%50)

b) Quizzes + Tutorial Hourse + Homeworks + Projects

c) Laboratory Hours (For Necessary Courses)

TOTAL CREDITS FOR GRADUATION

Compulsary Courses

Elective Courses

5-I Courses

Total

Technical Electives

Social Electives

English Electives

137

12

3

2

8

162